LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Black Hawk County, Iowa sells for about $241,775, or $137 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 11 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 104% since 2000. Last year 20 of 32 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,096 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,096 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.2%). Worst: 2011 (-0.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

IA · past 12 months

IA 180.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,401

3-bed / month

$763
Studio
$838
1 bed
$1,096
2 bed
$1,401
3 bed
$1,832
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $241,7757.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 32 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

21

Very Low

Winter weatherStrong windHailDroughtTornadoIce stormCold waveLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $41,767,770.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

89.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186850477889.5%10.2%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Black Hawk County, Iowa

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

The Black Hawk County housing market shows strong appreciation with a 12.5% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. High demand relative to inventory is driving rapid sales, with homes spending an average of only 11 days on the market.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Iowa state →Black Hawk County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$241,775
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$137
Median days on market
11
Active listings
487
Listings with price cuts
4%
Median price change YoY
+12.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
172
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.8%
Median asking rent
$1,142/mo
Population
131,144
Median household income
$63,556
Avg effective property tax rate
1.3%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

42
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 59.16% of asking — demand is holding steady.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
8,481
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
45%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
28.6%
Americas
28.3%
Europe
21.5%
Africa
15%
Oceania
6.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$245,466
Median price / sq ft
$134
Median days on market
39.11
Active listings
1,083
Listings with price cuts
9.42%
Median price change YoY
+1.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
928
Months of supply
3.88
Sale-to-list ratio
59.16%
Median asking rent
$958/mo
Population
178,890
Median household income
$74,075

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$306,508
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,241
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
50607Aurora
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$958

researched Sep 27

50613Cedar Falls
Median price
$318,900
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
75
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
262
Median rent
$1,202

researched Sep 27

50614Cedar Falls
Median price
$314,900
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
214
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 27

50623Dewar
Median price
$175,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
98
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 27

50634Gilbertville
Median price
$177,773
$/sqft
$114
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$643

researched Sep 27

50643Hudson
Median price
$279,747
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
18
Median rent
$953

researched Sep 27

50644Independence
Median price
$201,500
$/sqft
$128
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
32
Median rent
$829

researched Sep 27

50651La Porte City
Median price
$244,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
38
Median rent
$971

researched Sep 27

50667Rowley
Median price
$325,295
$/sqft
$138
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,125

researched Sep 27

50701Waterloo
Median price
$178,000
$/sqft
$127
Trend YoY
+11.5%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
121
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is anchored by major employers in manufacturing, education, and healthcare, with ongoing development initiatives managed through local government planning.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Black Hawk County Assessor based on property valuations; tax rates are determined by local levies including school districts, city, and county requirements.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and educational institutions, providing a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors and local infrastructure supporting commuter traffic to employment hubs.

County appraisal district

The Black Hawk County Assessor manages property valuations and maintains assessment records for all taxable parcels within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school districts, city municipal services, and county-wide utility or flood control levies.

Major amenities · Black Hawk County, Iowa
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Black Hawk County, Iowa
Population
131,144
Median age
35.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.2%
Median home value
$188,900
Median gross rent
$915
Median household income
$63,556
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
33.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
81.5%
Black or African American
8.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Asian
2.5%
Two or More Races
3.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS tables.

School districts
Waterloo Community School Districtnot determinablePrimary district serving the county seat.
Cedar Falls Community School Districtnot determinableMajor district serving the western portion of the county.
Major employers & industries
John DeereManufacturingMajor regional employer
University of Northern IowaEducationSignificant public institution
UnityPoint HealthHealthcareMajor regional provider
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 13 ZIP reports
Cedar Falls
city intel →
Median price$315,610
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,241
Population85,231
Active listings476
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$142,587
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$907
Population69,066
Active listings266
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Evansdale
Median price$199,700
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$951
Population7,784
Active listings229
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
La Porte City
Median price$244,000
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$971
Population3,147
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hudson
Median price$279,747
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$953
Population3,027
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$257,012
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$903
Population10,635
Active listings56
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Iowa
Homestead ExemptionLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead

Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.

Iowa Code Chapter 561

Judicial Foreclosure DoctrineForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.

Iowa Code Chapter 654

Iowa Property Tax Assessment LimitationTaxationBinds every parcel

The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview

≈ $7,253/yr on a $241,775 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.